Full Convention Election Results

The following elections took place June 21-23, 2018 at the 78th Convention of the Minnesota South District:

 President-Elect Woodford addresses the convention shortly after his election on Thursday, June 21.

President-Elect Woodford addresses the convention shortly after his election on Thursday, June 21.

DISTRICT BOARD OF DIRECTORS

DISTRICT PRESIDENT

Rev. Dr. Lucas V. Woodford 

VICE PRESIDENT, REGION 1

Rev. Thomas L. Evans (2nd Vice President)

VICE PRESIDENT, REGION II

Rev. Dr. Brent L. Parrish  (4th Vice President)

VICE PRESIDENT, REGION III

Rev. David C. Mumme (1st Vice President)

VICE PRESIDENT, REGION IV

Rev. Harold A. Storm (3rd Vice President)

DISTRICT SECRETARY

Rev. Keith Grimm 

ORDAINED MINISTER, REGION I

Rev. Christopher Horton 

ORDAINED MINISTER, REGION 2

Rev. Steven J. Wheeler

ORDAINED MINISTER, REGION 3 

Rev. Loel Wessel 

ORDAINED MINISTER, REGION 4

Rev. Dennis Heiden

COMMISSIONED MINISTERS

Mr. Leland Huebner 

Mr. Joel Landskroener  

LAY, EAST METRO NORTH (Region 1)

Mr. Daniel Thao 

LAY, EAST METRO SOUTH (Region 1)

Dr. Gary Elsesser 

LAY, WEST METRO EAST (Region 2) 

Ms. Rosa Summers 

LAY, WEST METRO WEST (Region 2) 

Mr. John R. Branstad 

LAY, SOUTHEAST MINNESOTA EAST (Region 3) 

Ms. Sara A. Sorenson 

LAY, SOUTHEAST MINNESOTA WEST (Region 3) 

Mr. Dave Kenow 

LAY, SOUTHWEST MINNESOTA EAST (Region 4) 

Mr. Benjamin Hagemann 

LAY, SOUTHWEST MINNESOTA WEST (Region 4) 

Mr. Neal Breitbarth 

BOARD OF REGENTS, CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY, ST. PAUL

ORDAINED MINISTER

Rev. Jeremiah Johnson 

COMMISSIONED MINISTER (elect one) 

Ms. Susan Hewitt 

LAY MEMBER (elect two) 

Mr. James (Jimmy) W. Anderson 

Ms. Jocelyn Benson 

2021 DISTRICT NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE

ORDAINED MINISTERS

Rev. Anders M. Davidson 

Rev. Rob Jarvis 

Rev. Kurt R. Klaus 

Rev. Jesse Krusemark

COMMISSIONED MINISTER

Mr. Joel Landskroener 

LAY MEMBERS

Mr. Bruce L. Manzey 

Mr. Christian A. Preus 

Mr. David O. Rowlands

Ms. Holle Spessard